The Use of the Coconut Tree

Traditional and Common Uses of Coconut Fruit

© Sharon Falsetto

Jun 29, 2009
The Use Of The Coconut Tree, Maryna Maschewsky, istockphoto
The coconut tree is commonly used for coconut oil which has therapeutic and cosmetic values; however, the coconut tree has other traditional and common uses too.

The coconut tree (Cocos nucifera) is a member of the Palmae plant family; coconut trees are commonly associated with exotic beaches and warm climates and many people do not realize the full value of the coconut tree. The coconut tree does, in fact, have many traditional and common uses, the most common of which is probably coconut oil.

The Characteristics of the Coconut Tree

The coconut tree is cultivated in tropical countries such as south-east Asia and Africa but is found growing wild on many tropical coastlines and beaches throughout the world. The coconut tree is a palm tree which can grow to a great height; the average coconut tree is about 80 feet high. The coconut tree has large leaves (13 – 16 feet) which cluster at the top of the coconut tree; there are no branches like in other trees.

The fruit of the coconut hangs below the leaves and the outer shell is green in color; salt water is unable to penetrate the outer coconut shell, resulting in the distribution and growth of fallen coconuts up and down coast lines. The inner shell of the coconut is brown and hard. A mature coconut tree (aged 30 years) produces about 80 coconuts a year, although some species may produce higher quantities.

Traditional Indian Use of the Coconut

In India, the coconut has religious connotations; it is described as the fruit of aspiration and a coconut is offered to the gods and cut at the start of many new projects. In Ayurvedic medicine, the coconut is used to treat hair loss, burns and heart problems; the milk, oil, cream and water of the coconut are all used in Ayurvedic medicine.

Therapeutic Use of the Coconut

Coconut oil is commonly used in massage because of its therapeutic properties; used externally, coconut oil is capable of softening or soothing the skin. However, coconut oil is a fractionated oil, which means it is incomplete, and therefore it cannot be described as a totally 'pure' oil for therapeutic purposes.

The Use of Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is used a lot to make soaps, as it lathers very easily; it is also used in other cosmetic and detergent products, in addition to being used in margarine and cooking fat. Animal feed is made from coconut cake, a solid material which is left after the coconut oil is removed from the copra (the dried kernel).

Other Uses of the Coconut

The coconut husk has a fiber which is used to make brushes, mats and packing material; the trunk of the coconut tree is used to make fences and canoes. The huge ribs of the coconut tree leaves are suitable for making spears, torches and arrows in tropical countries; coconut leaves can also be used to make hats, fans and baskets. Finally, the coconut shell is made into cups and souvenirs for tourists.

For Related Reading by the Same Author:

The Jojoba Plant

The Baobab Tree of Africa

The Eucalyptus Trees

For Further Reading:

Price, Len 1999 Carrier Oils For Aromatherapy and Massage UK: Riverhead


The copyright of the article The Use of the Coconut Tree in Ethnobotany is owned by Sharon Falsetto. Permission to republish The Use of the Coconut Tree in print or online must be granted by the author in writing.


The Use Of The Coconut Tree, Maryna Maschewsky, istockphoto
       


Post this Article to facebook Add this Article to del.icio.us! Digg this Article furl this Article Add this Article to Reddit Add this Article to Technorati Add this Article to Newsvine Add this Article to Windows Live Add this Article to Yahoo Add this Article to StumbleUpon Add this Article to BlinkLists Add this Article to Spurl Add this Article to Google Add this Article to Ask Add this Article to Squidoo